So, With Quantum of Solace hitting the theaters today, here is a list of the best and worst aspects of the world’s most famous spy spanning his long yet youthful career of 21 films.
Best Bond Film Goldfinger (1964) |
Worst Bond Film For Your Eyes Only (1981) |
Best Bond Villain Auric Goldfinger (Goldfinger) |
Worst Bond Villain Dr. Kananga (Live And Let Die) |
Best Bond Girl Pussy Galore (Goldfinger) |
Worst Bond Girl Melina Havelock (For Your Eyes Only) |
Best Bond Thug Jaws (The Spy Who Loved Me/Moonraker) |
Worst Bond Thug Bambi and Thumper (Diamonds Are Forever) |
Best Bond Line “Bond, James Bond” (What else?) |
Worst Bond Line “I’ve always wanted to have Christmas in Turkey” (The World Is Not Enough) |
Best Bond Gadget Little Nellie (You Only Live Twice) |
Worst Bond Gadget The Gas Pellet (Live And Let Die) |
Best Bond Title Sequence Casino Royale (2006) |
Worst Bond Title Sequence Die Another Day (2002) |
Best Bond Repartee Bond (being subjected to laser torture): “Do you expect me to talk?“ Auric Goldfinger: “No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die.“ |
Worst Bond Repartee Hugo Drax (after Bond kills his Python): “Why did you break up the encounter with my pet python? “ Bond: “I discovered it had a crush on me“ |
Best Bond Moment Q getting into the action in Octopussy (1983) |
Worst Bond Moment Death of Kananga in Live And Let Die (1973) |
Best (!) Bond Disguise |
Worst Bond Disguise |
So, Here is the rank list of the Bond Films so far.
01. Goldfinger (1964)
02. From Russia With Love (1963)
03. The Living Daylights (1987)
04. Dr. No (1962)
05. Licence to Kill (1989)
06. The Man With The Golden Gun (1974)
07. Casino Royale (2006)
08. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
09. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
10. Moonraker (1979)
11. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
12. Octopussy (1983)
13. You Only Live Twice (1967)
14. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
15. A View To A Kill (1985)
16. GoldenEye (1995)
17. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
18. Thunderball (1965)
19. Live And Let Die (1973)
20. Die Another Day (2002)
21. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
Let’s wait for a day to see if Quantum of Solace infiltrates into the left side column or if it slips into the right.
November 7, 2008 at 7:35 pm
The Bond countdown series looks really good. :thumb up:
LikeLike
November 7, 2008 at 9:16 pm
Thank you…
LikeLike
November 8, 2008 at 11:03 pm
For me Golden Eye would occupy a higher place in that list – I quite liked it. The best and worst list is really great. Goldfinger was undoubtedly the best Bond movie. I see you have carefully avoided getting into the oldest debate of Bond aficionados by not including Best Bond and Worst Bond ;)
You really deserve kudos for the Bond marathon! I haven’t seen all the Bond movies, and honestly speaking do not intend to either ‘cos most of them haven’t aged very well. But know what, Daniel Craig’s Bond might have pleased Ian Fleming. I’ve read a couple of Bond novels, and I feel the gritty, non-stylized, man of flesh, blood and flaws James Bond shown in the 2 Craig-enacted movies are closer to the original Fleming character. Yes he loved his babes, his guns & his martini, but he was never as impeccably suave or Hollywood-ish as depicted as the other Bond movies.
LikeLike
November 9, 2008 at 6:16 pm
Wow, that’s news for me. I haven’t read the books, but Hollywood seems to have gone away from the book for its own good for once.
Thanks for reading.
LikeLike
November 9, 2008 at 6:31 pm
[…] White and Alicia Keys). But for guys who have been boasting about Bond countdowns and ranting about the best and the worst of Bond, better stick to […]
LikeLike